高等教育中心
 首页  中心简介  政策文件  最新公告  工作动态  合作高校  统考信息  远教资讯  问题解答  表格下载  互动反馈  曝光台 
最新消息: · 协作组函[2018]13号 全国高校现代远程教育协作组关于公布2018年立项课题名单的通知         · 协作组函[2018]06号 全国高校现代远程教育协作组关于开展2018年继续教育课题研究的通知         · 网考电函[2018]18号 关于2018年9月网络教育统考考点的批复         · 网考电函[2018]12号 2018年9月考试工作整体流程         · 网考电函[2018]11号 2018年9月考试工作安排         · 网考电函[2018]16号 关于以全国公共英语等级考试(PETS)和省级成人教育学位英语考试合格成绩通知单申请统考“大学英语”免考         · 网考电函[2018]15号 关于发布2018年4月统考考试作弊违纪情况公示的通知         · 网考电函[2018]14号 关于公布2018年4月统考成绩的通知         · 网考电函[2018]10号 2018年4月统考成绩复核工作通知         · 关于获得全国公共英语等级考试(PETS)三级或以上级别证书者可免考“大学英语”的再通知   
文章内容页
当前位置: 首页>>统考信息>>正文
网考电函[2011]04号 2011年4月统考大学英语AB试卷结构与题型说明 时间:2011-2-16 13:33:46
2011-02-28   审核人:

全国高校网络教育考试委员会办公室函件

  

                   网考电函[2011]04

 

                关于全国高校网络教育20114月统考

             大学英语(A)(B)试卷结构与题型的说明

 

 

各现代远程教育试点高校:

          为适应在职人员英语学习的需要,20114月网络教育统考大学英语(A)和

大学英语(B)机网考考试将在2010年修订版考试大纲的范围内对部分题型与试

卷结构予以局部调整,具体情况说明如下:

 

     大学英语(A)(B)试卷结构与题型的说明(在附件一——上面表格)

 

     附件(二): 1、2011年统考大学英语(A)模拟试卷

 

                                    2、2011年统考大学英语(B)模拟试卷

 

 

 

 

 

全国高校网络教育考试委员会办公室

 

2011115

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

附件(二)12011年统考大学英语(A)模拟试卷

 

                     

 

 

Information for the Examinees:

 

This examination consists of FOUR parts. They are:

 

Section I: Reading Comprehension (30 points, 25 minutes)

 

Section II: Vocabulary and Grammar (30 points, 25 minutes)

 

Section III: Translation (20 points, 10 minutes)

 

Section IV: Writing (20 points, 30 minutes)

 

The total score for this examination is 100. The time allowed for this examination is 90 minutes.

 

 

 

Section I: Reading Comprehension                  [30 points]

 

 

 

Instructions:

 

Ø        This section will take approximately 25 minutes.

 

Ø        There are TWO sections in this part.

 

 

 

Part 1: Questions 1-5 are based on this part. (15 points)

 

Read the following passage and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D.

 

 

 

    Most young people enjoy some form of physical activity. It may be walking, cycling or swimming, or in winter, skating or skiing. It may be game of some kind, football, hockey, golf, or tennis. It may be mountaineering.

 

Those who have a passion for climbing high and difficult mountains are often looked upon with astonishment. Why are men and women willing to suffer cold and hardship, and to take risks on high mountains? This astonishment is caused probably by the difference between mountaineering and other forms of activity to which men give their leisure.

 

Mountaineering is a sport and not a game. There are no man-made rules, as there are for such games as golf and football. There are, of course, rules of a different kind which it would be dangerous to ignore, but it is this freedom from man-made rules that makes mountaineering attractive to many people. Those who climb mountains are free to use their own methods.

 

    If we compare mountaineering and other more familiar sports, we might think that one big difference is that mountaineering is not a 'team game'. We should be mistaken in this. There are, it is true, no 'matches' between 'teams' of climbers, but when climbers are on a rock face linked by a rope on which their lives may depend, there is obviously teamwork.

 

    The mountain climber knows that he may have to fight forces that are stronger and more powerful than man. He has to fight the forces of nature. His sport requires high mental and physical qualities. A mountain climber continues to improve in skill year after year. A skier is probably past his best by the age of thirty, and most international tennis champions are in their early twenties. But it is not unusual for man of fifty or sixty to climb the highest mountains in Alps. They may take more time than younger men, but they probably climb with more skill and less waste of effort, and they certainly experience equal enjoyment.

 

 

 

1. Mountaineering involves ______.

 

  A. cold

 

  B. hardship

 

  C. physical risk

 

  D. all of the above

 

2. The difference between a sport and a game has to do with the kind of ______.

 

  A. activity

 

  B. rules

 

  C. uniform

 

  D. participants

 

3. Mountaineering can be called a team sport because ______.

 

  A. it is an Olympic event

 

  B. teams compete against each other

 

  C. mountaineers depend on others while climbing

 

  D. there are 5 climbers on each team

 

4. Mountaineers compete against ______.

 

  A. nature

 

  B. each other

 

  C. other teams

 

  D. international standards

 

5. Which of the following is probably the best title for the passage?

 

 ______.

 

  A. Mountaineering is different from golf and football

 

  B. Mountaineering is more attractive than other sports

 

  C. Mountaineering

 

  D. Mountain climbers

 

 

 

Part 2: Questions 6- 10 are based on this part. (15 points)

 

Read the following passage and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D.

 

 

 

    Remember global warming? Back in December, the threat of climate change was thundering and the rich countries agreed to cut their carbon-dioxide and other green-house-related emissions. Since then, interest has cooled markedly, and many European countries are already running away from the promises they made so loudly a few months ago. But there has been much talk, and a bit of action, to encourage renewable energies such as wind, hydro, solar and all living organisms. These emit no greenhouse gases, but tend to cost more than coal, oil or gas.

 

    The better, simpler idea is to remember that the easiest way to reduce something is to tax it - in this case, by taxing the carbon content power. The dirtier the power, the more tax would be charged. So dirty coal would be more expensive than clean energy, so coal would see its price rise in relation to oil, which would be more expensive compared with gas, which would lose some of its price advantage over renewables.

 

    Unless a carbon tax was so huge as to be economically crippling, it would not remove the price differential between all renewables and fossil fuels. But it would narrow that gap, by fixing the differing environmental costs into the price - a useful principle in itself. It would also give renewable producers a strong incentive to cut costs, and fossil-fuel suppliers the motivation to clean their products.

 

    Precedents suggest strongly that a carbon tax would be effective. But the disadvantage to carbon tax is political. After almost a decade of trying, the European Union gave up an attempt at a European carbon tax last year. Germany's ruling coalition is fighting against a proposed energy tax. In America, politicians believe that even mentioning the notion is certain death. But many of the political objections could be met if a carbon tax were made up for the loss elsewhere, for example by lowering payroll or sales taxes. There is always suspicion when governments come up with clever new ways to tax, and rightly so. The response to that suspicion should be to win the argument, not to abandon it.

 

6. According to the passage, the easiest way to remove global warming is ___________.

 

  A. to encourage people to use renewable energies

 

  B. to cut down the cost of wind, hydro, solar and all living organisms

 

  C. to force people to pay more tax for the carbon content of power

 

  D. to talk less but act more

 

7. The standard of paying tax was _________.

 

  A. that the more carbon content of power it contained, the higher tax one would pay

 

  B. that oil would be more expensive than clean coal

 

  C. that renewables would be most expensive of all

 

  D. in the order that renewables are the most expensive while clean coal the cheapest

 

8. We can infer from the passage that carbon tax ___________.

 

  A. may not be as effective as people expect

 

  B. has encouraged renewable producers to cut costs

 

  C. has reduced consumption of the carbon content energy successfully

 

  D. couldn't be that effective if fossil fuels would not be forbidden

 

9. The underlined word "crippling" (Para. 3) most probably means _________.

 

  A. greatly increasing

 

  B. seriously weakening

 

  C. sharply declining

 

  D. abruptly halting

 

10. The reason why many countries stopped introducing carbon tax eventually was mainly that ___________.

 

  A. governments had tried to put it into effect for many years but with no obvious result

 

  B. if one country made up the loss by paying the carbon tax, other countries would follow it

 

  C. governments were afraid of being suspected if they adopted the new tax

 

  D. governments had been discussing what to do with carbon tax for a long time, but they didn’t believe it themselves.

 

       

 

Section II: Vocabulary and Grammar                 [30 points]

 

 

 

Instructions:

 

Ø        This section will take 25 minutes.

 

Ø        There are TWO parts in this section.

 

 

 

Part 1: Questions 11- 20 are based on this section. (10 points)

 

Read the following sentences and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D.

 

 

 

11. The girl immediately shut the window to _____the rain. 

 

  A. keep out

 

  B. keep down

 

  C. keep up

 

  D. keep back

 

12. _____five hundred people are believed to have drowned.    

 

  A. As many as

 

  B. As much as

 

  C. So many as

 

  D. So much as

 

13. The child was _______ by his bad grades and did not want to go to school.

 

  A. discouraged

 

  B. encouraged

 

  C. delighted

 

  D. disagreed

 

14. Your ill treatment of disputes would put other people in a negative frame of ____.

 

  A. mind

 

  B. idea

 

  C. intention

 

  D. wish

 

15. We all believe that it'd be hard for him to __________extra responsibilities now.

 

  A. take apart

 

  B. take up

 

  C. take on

 

  D. take back

 

16. It is with her support _____he won the Nobel Prize.

 

  A. which

 

  B. that

 

  C. what

 

  D. when

 

17. I wish you wouldn't spend so much time ____TV.

 

  A. to watch

 

  B. watch

 

  C. watched

 

  D. watching

 

18. When the girl heard the news, she could do nothing but ________ back home.

 

  A. going

 

  B. went

 

  C. to go

 

  D. go

 

19. It is not uncommon for ________ problems of communication between old and young.

 

  A. there to be

 

  B. there being

 

  C. there to being

 

  D. there be

 

20. They ________ thankful to have the opportunity to further their studies.

 

  A. would like to be

 

  B. ought to be

 

  C. would rather be

 

  D. had better be

 

       

 

Part 2: Questions 21 - 30 are based on this section. (20 points)

 

Read the following passage and fill in each blank by choosing the best answer from A, B, C and D.

 

    Years ago in Scotland, the Clark family had a dream. Clark and his wife worked and saved, __21__ plans for their nine children and themselves to move to the United States. It __22__them many years, but finally they saved enough money. They got passports and reservations on a new liner (游轮) to that country.

 

    The entire family was __23__ about their new life. __24__, a week before their departure, the youngest son was bitten by a dog. The doctor healed the boy; but in case of rabies (狂犬病), the boy had to be separated and observed for two weeks. The family's __25__ was dashed. They would not be able to make the trip to __26__ as they had planned. Standing on the dock to watch the ship leave, the father shed tears of disappointment and cursed both his son and God for their __27__.

 

    Five days later, the __28__ news spread throughout Scotland - the mighty Titanic had sunk. The unsinkable ship had sunk, taking hundreds of lives with it. When Mr. Clark heard the news, he hugged his son and thanked him __29__ saving the family. He also thanked God for saving their lives and turning __30__ he had felt was a tragedy into a blessing.

 

    Although we may not always understand, all things happen for a reason.

 

21. 

 

  A. making

 

  B. doing

 

  C. playing

 

  D. finding

 

22.

 

  A. paid

 

  B. gave

 

  C. spend

 

  D. took

 

23.

 

  A. excited

 

  B. worried

 

  C. nervous

 

  D. tired

 

24.

 

  A. Because

 

  B. However

 

  C. Therefore

 

  D. Besides

 

25.

 

  A. party

 

  B. dream

 

  C. business

 

  D. house

 

26.

 

  A. Scotland

 

  B. Africa

 

  C. Australia

 

  D. America

 

27.

 

  A. responsibility

 

  B. discomfort

 

  C. misfortune

 

  D. courage

 

28.

 

  A. happy

 

  B. similar

 

  C. funny

 

  D. tragic

 

29.

 

  A. to

 

  B. for

 

  C. with

 

  D. in

 

30.

 

  A. that

 

  B. which

 

  C. what

 

  D. who

 

       

 

Section III: Translation                             [20 points]

 

Instructions:

 

Ø        This section will take 10 minutes.

 

Ø        There are Four sentences in this part.

 

Translate the following four sentences into English.

 

31. 中国是一个人口众多的发展中国家。

 

32. 由于他的大力支持,我们按时完成了任务。(Due to)

 

33. 即使昨天我知道这件事, 我也不会告诉你的。

 

34. 你们必须在两周内读完这些书。

 

 

 

Section IV: Writing                                [20 points]

 

Instructions:

 

Ø        This section will take 30 minutes.

 

Ø        Your essay should be no less than 150 words.

 

 

 

35. Instructions: Your essay should be no less than 150 words.

 

You are to write an essay on the topic "Where to Shop". You should base your essay on the outline below:

 

1. 现代社会人们经常购物的场所;

 

2. 比较两种主要的购物场所的优势和缺点;

 

3. 你经常去哪里购物,原因是什么。

 

 

 

 

大学英语(A)模拟试卷答案

 

 

 

Section I   Reading Comprehension  (30 points)

 

Part 1: (15 points3 points for each item)

 

1.  答案: D

 

2.  答案: B

 

3.  答案: C

 

4.  答案: A

 

5.  答案: C

 

Part 2: (15 points3 points for each item)

 

6.  答案: C

 

7.  答案: A

 

8.  答案: A

 

9.  答案: B

 

10. 答案: C

 

 

 

Section II   Vocabulary and Grammar (30 points)

 

Part 1: (10 points1 points for each item)

 

11. 答案: A

 

12. 答案: A

 

13. 答案: A

 

14. 答案: A

 

15. 答案: C

 

16. 答案: B

 

17. 答案: D

 

18. 答案: D

 

19. 答案: A

 

20. 答案: B

 

Part 2: (20 points2 points for each item)

 

21. 答案: A

 

22. 答案: D

 

23. 答案: A

 

24. 答案: B

 

25. 答案: B

 

26. 答案: D

 

27. 答案: C

 

28. 答案: D

 

29. 答案: B

 

30. 答案: C

 

 

 

Section III  Translation (20 points, 10 minutes)

 

31. 答案:China is a developing country with a large population.

 

32. 答案:Due to his generous/full support, we finished the task/job on time.

 

33. 答案:Even if I had known about it yesterday, I wouldn't have told you.

 

34. 答案:You must finish reading these books in two weeks.

 

 

 

Section IV  Writing (20 points, 30 minutes)

 

35. 答案:略

 

 

 

 

 附件(二)2:大学英语(B)模拟试卷.

 

                                                         

 

 

第一部分:交际用语(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)

 

    此部分共有5个未完成的对话,针对每个对话中未完成的部分有4个选项,请从A.B.C.D四个选项中选出正确选项。

 

 

 

1. - The weather report says it will rain tomorrow.

 

- _______. It hasn't rained for a long time.

 

  A. I hope so

 

  B. I hope not

 

  C. That's wrong

 

  D. I believe not

 

2. - Hello! May I speak to Jane, please?

 

- ____________.

 

  A. Speaking, please

 

  B. I'm Jane speaking

 

  C. This is Jane speaking to you

 

  D. I'm Jane

 

3. - You know, I have three kids now.

 

- ______

 

  A. Well, I've grown a mustache.

 

  B. That's terrific!

 

  C. Say, you've really changed your hair.

 

  D. Well, I gave up drinking.

 

4. - How about going to dinner at the Mexican restaurant tonight?

 

- ______

 

  A. Forget it.

 

  B. Sorry, I like Mexican food.

 

  C. That's great!

 

  D. Glad you like it.

 

5. - Excuse me, how much is the jacket?

 

- It's 499 Yuan. ______

 

  A. Oh, no. That's OK!

 

  B. How do you like it?

 

  C. Which do you prefer?

 

  D. Would you like to try it on?

 

       

 

第二部分:阅读理解(共10小题;每小题3分,满分30分)

 

    此部分共有2篇短文,在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题,从每题后的两个选项中选出正确答案;在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出正确选项。

 

 

 

Passage 1

 

    Long, long ago there was a very foolish thief. Do you know what he did one day? When he wanted to steal the bell on his neighbour's door, he walked up to the door, took hold of the bell and pulled hard. The bell made a very loud noise. The thief was afraid and went home.

 

    Then he sat down to think, "I must do something about the noise," he said. He thought and thought. At last he had an idea. "Ah, I'll put some cotton in my ears. Then I won't be able to hear the noise." The next day he went to the door of his neighbour, and took hold of the bell. This time he pulled even harder. The bell rang loudly, but the thief did not hear anything. With another hard pull he got the bell out. Just then the neighbour came running out.

 

    "Steal my bell? I'll teach you a lesson," the angry man shouted. And he hit the thief on the nose.

 

The foolish thief did not know how the neighbour found out he was stealing the bell. "Why did he come out just then?" he wondered.

 

 

 

6. The thief was trying to get his neighbour's doorbell.

 

A. T                                    B. F

 

7. The thief put some cotton in his ears so as not to hear anything.

 

A. T                                    B. F

 

8. The neighbour ran out probably because he knew his doorbell was being stolen.

 

A. T                                    B. F

 

9. The neighbour hit the thief to punish him for stealing.

 

A. T                                    B. F

 

10. The thief thought the neighbour couldn't hear the noise of the bell.

 

A. T                                    B. F

 

 

 

Passage 2

 

    It has been reported that in colleges across the United States, the daytime serial drama known as the soap opera has suddenly become "in". Between the hours of 11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m, college television lounges are filled with soap opera fans who can't wait to see the next episode in the lives of their favorite characters.

 

    Actually, soaps are more than a college favorite; they're a youth favorite. When school is out, high-school students are in front of their TV sets. One young working woman admitted that she turned down a higher paying job rather than give up watching her favorite serials. During the 1960's, it was uncommon for young people to watch soap operas. The mood of the sixties was very different from now. It was a time of seriousness, and talk was about social issues of great importance.

 

Now, seriousness has been replaced by fun. Young people want to be happy. It may seem strange that they should turn to soap opera, which is known for showing trouble in people's lives. But soap opera is enjoyment. Young people can identify with the soap opera character, who, like the college-age viewer, is looking for happy love, and probably not finding it. And soap opera gives young people a chance to feel close to people without having to bear any responsibility for their problems.

 

 

 

11. What is soap opera? ________

 

  A. Plays based on science fiction stories.

 

  B. Plays based on non-fiction stories.

 

  C. The daytime serial dramas on TV.

 

  D. Popular documentary films on TV.

 

12. What can be the best title of the passage? ________

 

  A. College student viewers.

 

  B. Favorite TV serials.

 

  C. Soap opera fans.

 

  D. College-age viewers.

 

13. Which is not the reason why the soap opera suddenly becomes "in" according to the passage? ________

 

  A. Because the viewers want to be happy and to enjoy themselves.

 

  B. Because the soap opera makes young people feel close to their people.

 

  C. Because the viewers can find themselves in the soap opera characters.

 

  D. Because the young people have to bear the responsibilities for their troubles.

 

14. What can we learn from the passage? ________

 

  A. College students like soap operas more than any other social groups.

 

  B. Young people of sixties liked soap operas more than people today.

 

  C. Young viewers have turned themselves from the seriousness of sixties to enjoyment now.

 

  D. The young as a whole are trying to look for happy love but in vain.

 

15. What message does the author want to convey to us? ________

 

  A. The people's favor toward drama works has been changed for a long time.

 

  B. The people's favor toward drama works changes along with the times.

 

  C. The people's favor toward drama works is changed by the soap opera.

 

  D. The people's favor has changed the drama works.

 

       

 

第三部分:词汇与结构(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

 

    此部分共有5个未完成的句子,针对每个句子中未完成的部分有4个选项,请从A.B.C.D四个选项中选出正确选项。

 

 

 

16. Equipped with modern facilities, today's libraries differ greatly from _______.

 

  A. those of the past

 

  B. the past

 

  C. which of the past

 

  D. these past

 

17. If we could learn English in the same _______, it would not seem so difficult.

 

  A. road

 

  B. way

 

  C. theory

 

  D. means

 

18. When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother _______ dinner in the kitchen.

 

  A. cooked

 

  B. was cooking

 

  C. cooks

 

  D. has cooked

 

19. The new order means______ overtime. 

 

  A. works

 

  B. worked

 

  C. to work

 

  D. working

 

20. I was satisfied with her explanation, _________.

 

  A. so my classmates were

 

  B. so were my classmates

 

  C. so my classmates did

 

  D. so did my classmates

 

       

 

第四部分:完型填空(共5个空;每个空2分,满分10分)

 

以下短文中共包含5个未完成的句子,针对每个句子中空缺部分,请从A.B.C.D.E五个选项中选出正确选项。

 

    The people began talking a lot about Women's Liberation. __21__ first I did not take it seriously. I thought that the women in the movement were just unhappy and bitter. I had the __22__ that they hated men, whereas I myself had nothing against men at all. However, I was encouraged by a friend to attend a meeting in North London. There were Women's Liberation groups in each area of London, __23__ in size and in their particular interests. The group I attended was started by a few of middle-class intellectual women who wanted to get the support of working-class housewives in the area. However, __24__ I turned up at the meeting I found that the other women were all the middle-class graduates, a few with several degrees. Some of the girls were very intellectual and articulate, and had even published books or appeared on TV. I have been __25__ the group for several years now and we have had some interesting discussions about the issues the Women's Liberation Movement is concerned with.

 

 

 

21. A. when         B. At           C. going to         D. idea         E. varying

 

22. A. when         B. At           C. going to         D. idea         E. varying

 

23. A. when         B. At           C. going to         D. idea         E. varying

 

24. A. when         B. At           C. going to         D. idea         E. varying

 

25. A. when         B. At           C. going to         D. idea         E. varying

 

       

 

第五部分:英译汉 (满分20分)

 

请把下列4句英文翻译成中文。

 

26. Ted and William have lived under the same roof for five years.

 

27. I think everyone knows how to swim.

 

28. The man is easy to deal with.

 

29. Please give this book to whoever comes first.

 

       

 

第六部分:写作(满分15分)

 

30.要求在30分钟内,根据下面所给的题目用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。

 

East or west, home is best (金窝银窝不如自家的草窝)

 

 

 

 

大学英语(B)模拟试卷答案

 

 

 

第一部分:交际用语(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)

 

1.   答案: A

 

2.   答案: A

 

3.   答案: B

 

4.   答案: C

 

5.   答案: D

 

 

 

第二部分:阅读理解(共10小题;每小题3分,满分30分)

 

6.   答案: A

 

7.   答案: A

 

8.   答案: A

 

9.   答案: A

 

10.  答案: A

 

11.  答案: C

 

12.  答案: C

 

13.  答案: D

 

14.  答案: C

 

15.  答案: B

 

 

 

第三部分:词汇与结构(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

 

16.  答案: A

 

17.  答案: B

 

18.  答案: B

 

19.  答案: D

 

20.  答案: B

 

 

 

第四部分:完型填空(共5个空;每个空2分,满分10分)

 

21.  答案: B

 

22.  答案: D

 

23.  答案: E

 

24.  答案: A

 

25.  答案: C

 

 

 

第五部分:英译汉 (满分20分)

 

26.  答案: 泰德和威廉已经在同一个屋檐下生活了五年了。

 

27.  答案: 我想每个人都知道如何游泳。

 

28.  答案: 这个人容易相处。

 

29.  答案: 请把这本书给最先来的人。

 

 

 

第六部分:写作(满分15分):

 

30.  答案:略

 

 

 

 

 

 

附件(一):网考电函[2011]04  20114月统考大学英语AB试卷结构与题型说明

 

关闭窗口

版权所有:福建省远程高等教育中心